District Championships – Ambrose Pairs

Foursomes

Division 1

YearTeamClub
1949J Peart - K. Tulbock
1950J Bercini - H. DeverBranxton
1951J Bercini - H. DeverBranxton
1952G Belle – V HockleyCessnock
1953R Wilson – H E MailfertKurri
1954J Bercini – H DeverBranxton
1955R Wilson – H E MailfertKurri
1956R Wilson – B BakerKurri – Maitland
1957R Wilson – H E MailfertKurri
1958R Wilson – H E MailfertKurri
1959R Wilson – R JonesKurri
1960B Moody – R PlunkettMuswellbrook – Cessnock
1961M Ryan – J HigginsMaitland
1962Alan & Alf HoldsworthMuswellbrook
1963A Beechlan & M HarmanMuswellbrook
1964Alan & Alf HoldsworthMuswellbrook
1965R Wilson – F MusgroveKurri
1966A Bendeich – B BoyleBranxton – Singleton
1967R Wilson – F MusgraveKurri
1968R Wilson – F MusgraveKurri
1969M Watson – G MccallumBranxton – Cessnock
1970R Harrison – A KeilerScone
1971T Harrison – T PhillipsonSingleton
1972No Records
1973John & Greg MccallumCessnock
1974G Morrison) – M WatsonMaitland – Branxton
1975G Morrison – M WatsonMaitland – Branxton
1976Don & Greg WyperKurri
1977Don & Greg WyperKurri
1978D Lang – D LaneCessnock
1979L Cronin – L McintyreMaitland
1980R Worms – R TaylorSingleton
1981R Worms – R TaylorSingleton
1982N Cole – C ParkerKurri
1983R Logue – G FlynnCessnock
1984K Burke – K RoeCessnock
1985N Cole – C ParkerKurri – Maitland
1986G Morrison – N EllisonMaitland
1987K Roe – S ThompsonCessnock
1988K Roe – S ThompsonCessnock – Kurri
1989R Hill – D LaneCessnock
1990B Falk – G WyperKurri
1991K Roe – S ThompsonCessnock – Kurri
1992C Parker – N ColeMaitland – Kurri
1993S Hayes – B TurnerMuswellbrook – Dungog

Division 2

YearTeamClub
1986B Humble – A FrameCessnock
1987G Collins – S MattMaitland
1988A Frame – G StevensonCessnock
1989T Tarrant – L GrayMuswellbrook
1990W Firman – B WoodKurri

Foursomes Championship Changed To Ambrose Pairs

Division 1

YearTeamClub
1994K Roe – S ThompsonCessnock – Kurri
1995G Mears – P BuddenMuswellbrook
1996P Cant – A MckenzieMaitland
1997G Mcmillan – R BunnMuswellbrook
1998J Lane – W JordanBranxton
1999M Hanly – A PartridgeMuswellbrook
2000M Chapman – M DanielsMaitland
2001Not Played
2002R Wright – T GuthrieWestside
2003G Mcmillan – R BunnMuswellbrook
2004Not Played
2005A Wyper – J WyperKurri
2006A Wyper – J WyperKurri
2007J Smart – J SmartScone
2008C Benkovic – C WaltonMuswellbrook
2009M Hale – M BerryBranxton – Kurri
2010M Hale – T LambBranxton
2011N Waters – T BatemanScone
2012Andrew Wyper - Jeff WyperKurri
2013Ben Stokes - Glen MarcheffSingleton
2014Dylan Perry - Tom BatemanMuswellbrook
2015Andy Campbell - Matt DicksSingleton
2016Jeff Wyper - Josh StigKurri
2017Hayden Gulliver - Trent ParkMaitland

Division 2

YearTeamClub
1994T Groves – W MarshallMuswellbrook
1995G Colbert – K ThortonMurrurundi
1996A Mudd – B MuddKurri
1997K Stork – A StorkMaitland
1998G Parkinson – N ParkinsonAberdeen
1999J Sowter – I WolfgangDenman
2000P Bush – M EllinorWestside
2001Not Played
2002K Mccormick – J ParkerDenman
2003D Parish – M HolzDenman
2004Not Played
2005M Holz – D ThriftDenman
2006G Standring – T StrongAberdeen
2007P Cooper – J GolledgeAberdeen
2008J Craig – P HowellKurri
2009C Babic – S HarrisKurri
2010N Peace – S WalshThe Vintage
2011S Leathley – J RetallickThe Vintage
2012M Lauder – D LauderPaterson
2013B Cook – P BailleThe Vintage
2014G Riches – M SarquisMaitland
2015Mitchell Capararo - Brodie WellsKurri
2016John Parsons - Rod ByrnesKurri
2017Robert Bensley - Keith ArmstrongMUswellbrook