Championships – Ambrose Pairs

Foursomes

Division 1

Year
Team
Club
1949
J Peart – K. Tulbock
1950
J Bercini – H. Dever
Branxton
1951
J Bercini – H. Dever
Branxton
1952
G Belle – V Hockley
Cessnock
1953
R Wilson – H E Mailfert
Kurri
1954
J Bercini – H Dever
Branxton
1955
R Wilson – H E Mailfert
Kurri
1956
R Wilson – B Baker
Kurri – Maitland
1957
R Wilson – H E Mailfert
Kurri
1958
R Wilson – H E Mailfert
Kurri
1959
R Wilson – R Jones
Kurri
1960
B Moody – R Plunkett
Muswellbrook – Cessnock
1961
M Ryan – J Higgins
Maitland
1962
Alan & Alf Holdsworth
Muswellbrook
1963
A Beechlan & M Harman
Muswellbrook
1964
Alan & Alf Holdsworth
Muswellbrook
1965
R Wilson – F Musgrove
Kurri
1966
A Bendeich – B Boyle
Branxton – Singleton
1967
R Wilson – F Musgrave
Kurri
1968
R Wilson – F Musgrave
Kurri
1969
M Watson – G Mccallum
Branxton – Cessnock
1970
R Harrison – A Keiler
Scone
Year
Team
Club
1971
T Harrison – T Phillipson
Singleton
1972
No Records
1973
John & Greg Mccallum
Cessnock
1974
G Morrison) – M Watson
Maitland – Branxton
1975
G Morrison – M Watson
Maitland – Branxton
1976
Don & Greg Wyper
Kurri
1977
Don & Greg Wyper
Kurri
1978
D Lang – D Lane
Cessnock
1979
L Cronin – L Mcintyre
Maitland
1980
R Worms – R Taylor
Singleton
1981
R Worms – R Taylor
Singleton
1982
N Cole – C Parker
Kurri
1983
R Logue – G Flynn
Cessnock
1984
K Burke – K Roe
Cessnock
1985
N Cole – C Parker
Kurri – Maitland
1986
G Morrison – N Ellison
Maitland
1987
K Roe – S Thompson
Cessnock
1988
K Roe – S Thompson
Cessnock – Kurri
1989
R Hill – D Lane
Cessnock
1990
B Falk – G Wyper
Kurri
1991
K Roe – S Thompson
Cessnock – Kurri
1992
C Parker – N Cole
Maitland – Kurri
1993
S Hayes – B Turner
Muswellbrook – Dungog

Division 2

Year
Team
Club
1986
B Humble – A Frame
Cessnock
1987
G Collins – S Matt
Maitland
1988
A Frame – G Stevenson
Cessnock
1989
T Tarrant – L Gray
Muswellbrook
1990
W Firman – B Wood
Kurri

Ambrose Pairs Championship

Division 1

Year
Team
Club
1994
K Roe – S Thompson
Cessnock – Kurri
1995
G Mears – P Budden
Muswellbrook
1996
P Cant – A Mckenzie
Maitland
1997
G Mcmillan – R Bunn
Muswellbrook
1998
J Lane – W Jordan
Branxton
1999
M Hanly – A Partridge
Muswellbrook
2000
M Chapman – M Daniels
Maitland
2001
Not Played
2002
R Wright – T Guthrie
Westside
2003
G Mcmillan – R Bunn
Muswellbrook
2004
Not Played
2005
A Wyper – J Wyper
Kurri
2006
A Wyper – J Wyper
Kurri
2007
J Smart – J Smart
Scone
2008
C Benkovic – C Walton
Muswellbrook
2009
M Hale – M Berry
Branxton – Kurri
2010
M Hale – T Lamb
Branxton
2011
N Waters – T Bateman
Scone
2012
Andrew Wyper – Jeff Wyper
Kurri
2013
Ben Stokes – Glen Marcheff
Singleton
2014
Dylan Perry – Tom Bateman
Muswellbrook
2015
Andy Campbell – Matt Dicks
Singleton
2016
Jeff Wyper – Josh Stig
Kurri
2017
Hayden Gulliver – Trent Park
Maitland
2018
Chad Vesper – Clayton Small
Singleton/Maitland
2019
Glen Marcheff – Dale Troy
Cypress Lakes
2020
NOT PLAYED
COVID-19
2021
Cameron Norman – Mitch Wynn
Denman
2022
Jake Teague – Mac Dawson
Scone

Division 2

Year
Team
Club
1994
T Groves – W Marshall
Muswellbrook
1995
G Colbert – K Thorton
Murrurundi
1996
A Mudd – B Mudd
Kurri
1997
K Stork – A Stork
Maitland
1998
G Parkinson – N Parkinson
Aberdeen
1999
J Sowter – I Wolfgang
Denman
2000
P Bush – M Ellinor
Westside
2001
Not Played
2002
K Mccormick – J Parker
Denman
2003
D Parish – M Holz
Denman
2004
Not Played
2005
M Holz – D Thrift
Denman
2006
G Standring – T Strong
Aberdeen
2007
P Cooper – J Golledge
Aberdeen
2008
J Craig – P Howell
Kurri
2009
C Babic – S Harris
Kurri
2010
N Peace – S Walsh
The Vintage
2011
S Leathley – J Retallick
The Vintage
2012
M Lauder – D Lauder
Paterson
2013
B Cook – P Baille
The Vintage
2014
G Riches – M Sarquis
Maitland
2015
Mitchell Capararo – Brodie Wells
Kurri
2016
John Parsons – Rod Byrnes
Kurri
2017
Robert Bensley – Keith Armstrong
Muswellbrook
2018
Roy Bishop – Wayne Stedman
Paterson
2019
Phil Baker – Darren Cussen
Branxton
2020
NOT PLAYED
COVID-19
2021
Andy Mathews – Joe Mathews
Muswellbrook
2022
Victor Matt – Luke Matt
Branxton