Championships – Men

A Grade

Year
Name
Club
1928
B C J Bettington
Merriwa
1929
B C J Bettington
Merriwa
1930
A Tulloch
Branxton
1931
No Results Recorded
1932
R C Vader
Maitland
1933
F G Young
Cessnock
1934
K K Tulloch
Cessnock
1935
Sam D Searston
Branxton
1936
F G Young
Cessnock
1937
N A Lloyd
Singleton
1938
K K Tulloch
Cessnock
1939
K K Tulloch
Cessnock
1940
Jack Bercini
Branxton
1941-45
War Years
1946-51
No Results Recorded
1952
Graham Belle
Cessnock
1953
R (Dick) Wilson
Kurri Kurri
1954
K K Tulloch
Cessnock
1955
R (Dick) Wilson
Kurri Kurri
1956
R (Dick) Wilson
Kurri Kurri
1957
Barry Baker
Maitland
1958
R (Dick) Wilson
Kurri Kurri
1959
Barrie Baker
Maitland
1960
R (Dick) Wilson
Kurri Kurri
1961
R (Bob) Plunkett
Cessnock
1962
Tom Byrnes
Scone
1963
Barry Moody
Muswellbrook
1964
Bruce Boyle
Singleton
1965
Frank Maxwell
Singleton
1966
R (Bob) Cronin
Maitland
1967
Mick Watson
Branxton
1968
Mick Watson
Branxton
1969
Alf Holdsworth
Muswellbrook
1970
R (Dick) Wilson
Kurri Kurri
Year
Name
Club
1971
Don Wyper
Kurri Kurri
1972
Tim Harrison
Singleton
1973
Glen Morrison
Maitland
1974
John Mccallum
Cessnock
1975
Glen Morrison
Maitland
1976
Alan Keilar
Scone
1977
Clayton Parker
Kurri Kurri
1978
Glen Morrison
Maitland
1979
Roger Worms
Singleton
1980
John Cranston
Singleton
1981
Tim O’reilly
Kurri Kurri
1982
Clayton Parker
Kurri Kurri
1983
Greg Wyper
Kurri Kurri
1984
Steve Thompson
Cessnock
1985
Greg Wyper
Kurri Kurri
1986
Ken Roe
Cessnock
1987
Greg Wyper
Kurri Kurri
1988
Roger Worms
Singleton
1989
James Hogg
Cessnock
1990
Clayton Parker
Maitland
1991
Steve Thompson
Kurri Kurri
1992
Greg Wyper
Kurri Kurri
1993
Steve Thompson
Kurri Kurri
1994
Steve Thompson
Kurri Kurri
1995
Greg Wyper
Kurri Kurri
1996
Steve Thompson
Kurri Kurri
1997
Andrew Wyper
Kurri Kurri
1998
Kurt Barnes
Muswellbrook
1999
Garry Mears
Muswellbrook
2000
Jeffrey Wyper
Kurri Kurri
Year
Name
Club
2001
Kurt Barnes
Muswellbrook
2002
Michael Alsleben
Muswellbrook
2003
Nathan Lane
The Oaks
2004
Mark Hale
Branxton
2005
Nathan Lane
The Oaks
2006
Greg Mcmillan
Muswellbrook
2007
Mark Hale
Branxton
2008
Mark Hale
Branxton
2009
Josh Knott
The Oaks
2010
Scott Hayes
Muswellbrook
2011
Dylan Perry
Muswellbrook
2012
Bryan Gulliver
Maitland
2013
Hayden Gulliver
Maitland
2014
Dylan Perry
The Vintage
2015
Khan Gallagher
Denman
2016
Josh Knott
Vintage
2017
Clayton Small
Maitland
2018
Clayton Small
Maitland
2019
Blake Rourke
The Vintage
2020
NOT PLAYED
COVID-19
2021
Hayden Gulliver
Kurri

B Grade

Year
Name
Club
1928
Mr Sidebottom
Kurri Kurri
1935
1936
1937
I H Hill
Dungog
1938
T Paterson
Kurri Kurri
1939
D J Buffier
Maitland
1940
H G Bailey
Singleton
1941-45
War Years
1952
G Edmonds
1953
K Hains
Maitland
1954
T Windera
Dungog
1955
A Burgess
Cessnock
1956
Frank Hogan
Maitland
1957
W Fogo
1958
L Mcpherson
1959
L Hills
Kurri Kurri
1960
Jack Harrison
Maitland
1961
Arch Shearer
Singleton
1962
Jim Crossley
Kurri Kurri
1963
Arthur Burgess
Cessnock
1964
Jack Nipperess
Maitland
1965
R Kelly
Maitland
1966
Charles Robb
Muswellbrook
1967
W (Bill) Knight
Singleton
1968
Jim Hogg
Cessnock
1969
Eric Barton
Aberdeen
1970
Lowe Hearne
Scone
Year
Name
Club
1971
Peter Budden
Muswellbrook
1972
Sam Hilditch
Kurri Kurri
1973
J Collinson
Scone
1974
J Irwin
Branxton
1975
Hollis Field
Scone
1976
B Cole
Branxton
1977
K Proctor
Kurri Kurri
1978
Ken Roe
Cessnock
1979
Peter Henderson
Cessnock
1980
Noel Bromage
Kurri Kurri
1981
Hollis Field
Scone
1982
F Garland
Singleton
1983
Larry Forbes
Cessnock
1984
Paul Kirkwood
Scone
1985
Colin Constable
Scone
1986
Nick Vasilakis
Maitland
1987
L Del Degan
Cessnock
1988
Bryan Gulliver
Branxton
1989
Brett Arthur
Kurri Kurri
1990
J Anderson
Muswellbrook
Year
Name
Club
1991
D Bard
Branxton
1992
David Schofield
Cessnock
1993
Garry Wynne
Dungog
1994
George Davidson
Scone
1995
Michael Thompson
Aberdeen
1996
Ray Chenery
Branxton
1997
Wayne Cambourn
Maitland
1998
Cliff Grayson
Maitland
1999
Craig Difford
Kurri Kurri
2000
Ryan O’donnell
Kurri Kurri
2001
Scott Ling
The Oaks
2002
Chris Lawlor
Muswellbrook
2003
George Millar
Maitland
2004
Andrew Fenson
The Oaks
2005
Col Ford
Kurri Kurri
2006
Paul Millis
Muswellbrook
2007
Wayne Clements
Maitland
2008
Anthony Lucas
Kurri Kurri
2009
Paul Smith
The Oaks
2010
Adam Jackson
The Oaks
2011
Wayne Clements
Maitland
2012
Khan Gallagher
Denman
2013
Mark Foster
Singleton
2014
Bill Costello
The Vintage
2015
Jeff Boyd
Muswellbrook
2016
Wayne Cambourn
Maitland
2017
Peter Bloomfield
Maitland
2018
Daryl Sheppard
Branxton
2019
Stephen Watson
Paterson
2020
NOT PLAYED
COVID-19
2021
NOT PLAYED
COVID-19

C Grade

Year
Name
Club
1952
Allan Beacham
Muswellbrook
1953
J Mcdermett
1954
S Dodd
Cessnock
1955
B O’hearne
Maitland
1956
Owen Cusick
Cessnock
1957
R (Dick) Cox
Muswellbrook
1958
W Grice
Maitland
1959
B Hedley
Cessnock
1960
L Craft
Cessnock
1961
A Mcdonald
Kurri Kurri
1962
R Kelly
Maitland
1963
R Gerrard
Cessnock
1964
Frank Mccarron
Cessnock
1965
J Shadlow
1966
Brian Vogt
Maitland
1967
John Partridge
Muswellbrook
1968
N O’rourke
Singleton
1969
Allan Bullard
Muswellbrook
1970
D Taggart
Singleton
1971
I Rumbel
Dungog
1972
R Duggan
Branxton
1973
Allan Straker
Kurri Kurri
1974
Klaus Mirisch
Kurri Kurri
1975
R Patton
Branxton
1976
K Shelton
Stroud
1977
G Noble
Singleton
1978
M Barnes
Muswellbrook
1979
Jack Robb
Muswellbrook
1980
A Clifton
Kurri Kurri
Year
Name
Club
1981
P Hartley
Cessnock
1982
K Anderson
Branxton
1983
B Goodyear
Branxton
1984
A Kendall
Cessnock
1985
Anthony Moore
Scone
1986
B Scott
Muswellbrook
1987
M Cameron
Maitland
1988
Jeremy Rankin
Muswellbrook
1989
K Rule
Dungog
1990
Mark Piefke
Maitland
1991
D Fry
Maitland
1992
D Copas
Cessnock
1993
P Clarke
Branxton
1994
D Gardiner
Dungog
1995
G Millard
Aberdeen
1996
Wayne Clark
Maitland
1997
S Gore
Aberdeen
1998
J Riches
Westside
1999
P Towns
Maitland
2000
M Drage
Westside
2001
Mark Williams
Kurri Kurri
2002
R Glover
Muswellbrook
2003
C Claherty
Maitland
2004
Peter Tully
Kurri Kurri
2005
Jamie Cockburn
Kurri Kurri
2006
M Galvin
Muswellbrook
2007
David Letherbridge
The Oaks
2008
Garry Groizard
The Oaks
2009
Fred Wakeman
The Oaks
2010
Brady Hay
Singleton
2011
Steve Oswald
Maitland
2012
Steve Harris
Vintage
2013
Jeff Gardiner
Kurri Kurri
2014
Stephen Trelfo
Kurri Kurri
2015
Shane Redman
Maitland
2016
Peter Walker
Dungog
2017
Mark Barrow
Hunter Valley
2018
Dennis Wright
Cessnock
2019
John Hickey
Kurri
2020
NOT PLAYED
COVID-19
2021
NOT PLAYED
COVID-19